Peru Holidays

Latest Information

Here is a little practical information about the destination to help with your planning, but please do contact us with any questions that you might have.

 

Lima
16°
overcast clouds
humidity: 87%
wind: 3m/s S
H 16 • L 16
15°
Mon
15°
Tue
15°
Wed
15°
Thu
15°
Fri
Weather from OpenWeatherMap

Capital and Language

Lima is the capital of Peru and the official language is Spanish, although English is spoken in tourist areas. Many indigenous communities in the highlands still have the ancient languages of Quechua and Aymara as their mother tongue.

Food and Drink

Seafood is a speciality in the coastal areas, especially the traditional "ceviche", fish marinated in lemon juice and hot peppers. Highland cuisine is based around corn and potatoes, there are many nutritious and tasty soups and the main delicacy is roasted guinea pig (cuy). The most famous drink is pisco, a white grape brandy with a unique taste. Coca tea is made from an infusion of coca leaves and helps to ward off altitude sickness. The most popular soft drink is the national institution of Inca-Kola, a luminous yellow drink that is probably best avoided.

Money Info

The Peruvian currency is the new sol. Change is always in short supply. ATM's are available in the major cities and towns. Most machines take all debit cards as well as Cirrus and Plus cards. Visa and Amex are widely accepted (MasterCard to a lesser degree). If you want to bring traveller's cheques, they should be in US dollars and not sterling, although in general the rate of exchange and commission charges will not be as favourable as that received with cash or cards.

Tipping

Tipping for good service is an accepted fact. Amounts are discretionary.

Travel Advice

Our country specialists can advise on any safety concerns you may have. For current information, please refer to the Foreign & Commonwealth Office website.
https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice.

Visa Info

No visas are required for UK, US, Canada or European passport holders but your passport must be valid for 6 months from date of entry.