Privacy Policy

MotMot Travel Privacy Policy

MotMot Travel is committed to protecting your privacy and this Privacy Policy sets out what information we collect, how we collect it, and what we do with it.

1. Information About Us
We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 5855595 and our registered address is at 2 Lucas Bridge, Old Greens Norton Road, Towcester, Northants, UK. The best way to contact us is by email at mail@motmottravel.com. We are a fully licensed tour operator and hold an Air Travel Organisers Licence (ATOL no. 9381) issued by the Civil Aviation Authority.

2. What Information we collect

We collect information such as your name, contact details, passport details, travel preferences and special needs/disabilities/dietary requirements that you supply us or is supplied to us, about you and other persons on your booking. You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.

3. How We Collect Your Information

We collect your information when you request from us more details about our holidays, contact us by email or phone (and vice versa), make a booking, use our website, connect with us via social media and any other interaction we have with you. We will update your information whenever we can to keep it current, accurate and complete.

4. What We Use Your Information For

Supply Of Services And Fulfilment Of Contract

a)  To be able to supply you with our services, including your flight, holiday, security, incident/accident management, etc., we may disclose and process your information outside the UK/EEA. In order for you to travel abroad, it may be obligatory to disclose and process your information for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes, or any other purposes which are deemed as appropriate. Most countries will only permit travel if you provide your advance passenger information (passport details), although these requirements may differ depending on your destination and you are advised to check.

b) Information (such as health) may be viewed as “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to provide you with our services, cater to your requirements or act in your interest, and we are only willing to accept sensitive personal data on the provision that we have your positive consent. By booking with us you also agree for your insurers, their agents and medical staff to exchange relevant information and sensitive personal data with us in situations where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.

c) We may collect and process your information for the purposes listed below and disclose the same to companies and service providers who act as “data processors” on our behalf, or to credit and fraud agencies (some of whom are located outside the UK/EEA). These purposes include service, customer care, operation and efficiencies, product innovation, administration, business management, risk assessment/management, security, fraud and crime prevention/detection, social media, reviews, advertising and marketing, research and analysis, activities and trends, profiling customer purchasing preferences, credit checking and debt collection, dispute resolution/litigation.

d) Outside the European Economic Area (EEA), data protection controls may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country, although we will take every effort to ensure your information is handled appropriately as much as possible.

e) Your information will be stored within our booking system both pre and post trip. Should you wish to have this data removed once your holiday booking has been completed, you will need to inform your travel consultant at the time of booking. Alternatively, you can send an email to mail@motmottravel.com to request the removal of any of your information once you have travelled.

If you do not agree to our use of your information as described above, we cannot accept your booking.

Marketing Material

a) Using your information, on the condition that you have provided us with your consent to do so, we may contact you with or make available to you information about brochures, new products, services or forthcoming events. We may tailor the information you receive or see; this will mean we can make available to you more personalised and pertinent communications. We may use technologies and work with business partners to achieve this.

b) We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving brochures and newsletters, and you will always be able to unsubscribe from our each of our marketing emails (see ‘Your Rights’ below).

5. Web Analytics And Cookies

If our contact and dealing with you is via our website, we may use “cookies”. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our web server to your computer and stored in a text file on your hard drive. Cookies allow us to identify your computer but not you personally. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies.

We use cookies to measure site usage and related information. If you are making a purchase, we may also use cookies to keep track of the transaction from one web page to another.

Our website may contain links to other sites not controlled by us.

These sites may send you cookies and collect data and personal information. We are not responsible for the actions, content or the privacy policies of those websites to which our website may link.

It is your responsibility to check the status of these sites.

6. Your Rights

Please let us know in writing if you like to see the personal data we hold about you, as you are entitled to a copy of this information and to correct any inaccuracies. We will supply this information within a maximum of 30 days of receiving your request.

You have the right to ask not to receive direct marketing material from us, and as soon as properly notified by you, we will take steps to stop using your information in this way. You will also be able to remove yourself from our emailing list by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of all marketing emails.

You also have the “Right to be Forgotten”, and as soon as properly notified by you, we will remove all your information from our records.

7. Security Statement
We have taken all reasonable steps and have in place appropriate security measures to protect your information. This site is hosted on a server in the UK and any personal data retained by us with your consent will be processed in accordance with our registration under the Data Protection Act 1998.

8. Changes To This Policy
Any changes to this Policy will be either posted on our website, brochure and/or made available on request.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 2 Lucas Bridge, Old Greens Norton Road, Towcester, Northants, UK or mail@motmottravel.com. For more information about data production, including any complaints, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office: www.ico.org.uk